A universal design of nanoparticle-based antivirals against paramyxoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hara Koyu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 孝仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320158)
渡邊 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗ウイルス薬 / パラミクソウイルス / モノネガウイルス / ペプチド阻害薬 / Pタンパク質 / 4量体形成部位 / RSV / PFr / ペプチドベース阻害薬 / RNAポリメラーゼ / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
パラミクソウイルス感染症は麻疹、RSウイルス感染症、ムンプスなど幼児にとっては依然として脅威的な感染症だが、未だ抗ウイルス薬がなく治療法がない。申請者は最新の研究で、ウイルスのもつタンパク質をもとに作製したペプチドベース阻害薬「P Fr」がRSウイルスに対し非常に強い抗ウイルス作用をもつことを突き止め、かつ各種パラミクソウイルスに広範囲に効く可能性を見いだした。そこで本研究では、この「P Fr」を土台に全てのパラミクソウイルスに有効な抗ウイルス薬を開発する計画で、またペプチドベース阻害薬の欠点としての不安定性を解消するため、ペプチド全体を脂質膜で被覆した「ナノ粒子薬」を開発する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed a phosphoprotein (P)-derived peptide, PFr, from Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV). This peptide targets the oligomerization domain of P and inhibits RSV replication. The structural architecture of the oligomerization domain is conserved across all Mononegavirales. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the largest family within the Mononegavirales order, the Paramyxoviridae, and applied the same design principles used for RSV to create PFr for paramyxoviruses. The resulting PFr peptides exhibited potent antiviral activity against parainfluenza virus, measles virus, and mumps virus, with IC50 values below 100 nM in cultured cells. These findings demonstrate that the PFr design strategy can be broadly applied to a variety of paramyxoviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗パラミクソウイルス薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究は、Pタンパク質の4量体形成領域を標的とした新しい抗パラミクソウイルス薬の開発が可能であることを裏付ける成果である。さらに、この創薬手法はパラミクソウイルス科以外の他のモノネガウイルスにも適用できることを示唆しており、広域な抗ウイルス活性をもつ阻害薬の開発に寄与できると考える。