| Project/Area Number |
21K07765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yoshiaki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (90635608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉松 淳 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20221674)
大野 聖子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20610025)
坂口 平馬 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70574630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | QT延長症候群 / 胎児 / 心磁図 / 胎児心エコー / 先天性QT延長症候群 / 等容拡張時間 / Speckle tracking法 / 胎児診断 / Cell free DNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児死亡の原因となりえる胎児のQT延長症候群(LQTS)の早期診断法を確立することが本研究の目的である。非侵襲的な検査である胎児心臓超音波検査、母体採血により胎児LQTSが診断できるかを検討する。胎児心磁図でのQT間隔と心臓超音波検査所見の関係を明らかにし、母体血中のCell free fetal DNAを用いた遺伝子診断の可能性を明らかにする。新規診断法により遺伝子型確定も含めて胎児LQTSを診断することで、有効な胎児治療の選択が可能となり、胎児LQTSの予後改善に貢献できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study to establish diagnostic methods for early diagnosis of fetal long QT syndrome (LQTS). We studied the changes in the QT interval and its characteristics by recording fetal magnetocardiograms in fetuses whose mothers had LQTS, and electrocardiograms in the early neonatal period. We also studied the basic data of parameters using pulsed Doppler and Speckle tracking methods to diagnose LQTS by fetal echocardiography. Our results suggested that during fetal to early neonatal period, QT prolongation is most apparent in the second-day-of-life electrocardiogram. We could not validate the diagnostic method with fetal echocardiography in this study, and we would like to continue the study with more cases in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性QT延長症候群は代表的な遺伝性不整脈で、一部では胎児期に発症し致死的な経過をとるが、臨床経過、心電学的な特徴は未だ不明な点が多い。有効な胎児治療を行うために、正確な診断が必要だが、胎児においては通常の心電図を用いることができず、診断自体が難しい。胎児心磁図による診断が行われているが、使用できる施設は限られている。そのため、より一般的に普及している医療機器での診断法の開発が期待されている。胎児~新生児期の特徴を明らかにし、心エコーなどで診断ができるようになれば、致死的な胎児・新生児発症の先天性QT延長症候群の予後を改善に貢献できる。