The development of in vitro functional assay system for the genetic variants in inherited autoinflammatory diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Hidenori  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60381620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / 遺伝子変異 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 遺伝子解析 / 病的意義不明バリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、遺伝性自己炎症疾患を含む原発性免疫不全症(PID)について、次々に新たな責任遺伝子が明らかとなっている。多くの症例で遺伝子解析が行われるようになったが、解析事例の中には病原性不明のバリアント(VUS) が同定され、遺伝子解析だけでは問題解決に至らない症例が多数発生しており問題視されている。 本研究では自験例や、国内で発生し自己炎症疾患が疑われた症例の情報を日本免疫不全・自己炎症学会と連携し集積し、遺伝子解析の結果同定されたVUSについて評価するin vitro実験系を構造生物学的な技術を駆使して構築を試みる。これにより患者の確定診断、適切な治療につなげ医療に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish an experimental system for the evaluation of variants of unknown pathological significance in the recently discovered genes responsible for hereditary autoinflammatory diseases, namely the IL36RN, TNFAIP3, PSMB9, SAMD9L and IKBKG genes. This study has established an in vitro experimental system for the evaluation of genetic variants detected in patients using cultured cells of the HEK293 lineage without the use of patient-derived biological samples. On the other hand, with regard to the analysis of the IL-36 ligand-receptor complex structure, it was confirmed that the IL-36Ra protein can functionally inhibit the activity by IL-36α, but the creation of an IL-36 receptor protein that retains the ability to bind to the ligand remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、IL36RN, TNFAIP3, IKBKG, PSMB9, SAMD9Lそれぞれの遺伝子のバリアントの病的意義の判定を行う、in vitro実験系が構築できた。今後、別途実施中あるいは実施予定の全国症例実態調査や新規に発生した疑い症例で見出された病的意義不明遺伝子バリアントについて、本法を用いることで患者由来生体試料を用いることなく病的意義の判定が可能となった。適切な確定診断を行うことで、効果的な治療を行うことにつながると考えられる。