Comprehensive histone modification analysis of juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia using ChIP-Seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00572570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 友介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00725533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / エピゲノム / JMML / クロマチン免疫沈降シーケンス / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
若年性骨髄単球性白血病(juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia; JMML)は、主に5歳未満の小児に発症する予後不良な造血器腫瘍である。本研究では、予備的検討で確立したChIP-Seqの手法を利用し、H3K27ac、H3K36me3、H3K27me3、H3K4me3などの代表的なヒストン修飾に対するChIP-Seqを平行して行うことで、JMMLにおけるヒストン修飾の網羅的プロファイリングを行う。加えて、過去の研究で解析済みの全ゲノムシーケンス・RNAシーケンスなどの網羅的遺伝子情報との統合的な解析により、JMMLの分子学的発症メカニズムの全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML) is a hematopoietic tumor with poor prognosis that mainly affects children under the age of 5 years. In this study, we performed comprehensive profiling of histone modifications by chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-Seq) to elucidate the overall molecular pathogenesis mechanism and extracted candidate enhancer regions enriched in the disease-specific histone mark H3K27ac in JMML. In addition, we performed an integrated analysis with other genomic analyses (single-cell RNA sequencing and error-corrected sequencing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年性骨髄単球性白血病(juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia; JMML)は、主に5歳未満の小児に発症する予後不良な造血器腫瘍である。唯一の根治療法は同種造血細胞移植であるが、満足できる治療成績は得られていない。今回のクロマチン免疫沈降シーケンスを含む網羅的遺伝子解析による研究成果により、JMMLの分子学的発症メカニズムの更なる解明が進み、予後を正確に予測するバイオマーカーに基づく最適医療(PrecisionMedicine)の実現に寄与することが期待される。