The role of tissue factor and PARs in thrombosis of placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90347055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsplacenta / thrombosis / tissue factor / 胎盤病理 / 血栓症 / 組織因子 / プロテアーゼ活性化受容体 / 妊娠糖尿病 / ダウン症候群 / 妊娠高血圧症 / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、未婚化、晩婚化のため少子化が深刻化し、晩婚化に伴い高齢出産が増え、流産・死産、未熟児などの周産期の病気が増加している。周産期の病気の原因の一つに胎盤の血栓症があげられる。胎盤の血栓症は、流産・死産、未熟児、さらに近年では脳の発達障害に大きく関与すると報告されているが、多くは病態がわからず、適切な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、ヒト胎盤標本、培養細胞やモデル動物を用いて、胎盤の血栓症および平滑筋細胞のアポトーシスや遊走、増殖における組織因子、プロテアーゼ活性化受容体の作用を明らかにし、流産・死産、未熟児症例の病態と発生機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placental thrombosis is associated with fetal demise or intrauterine growth retardation. Tissue factor (TF) and protease activated receptors (PARs) may be associated with gestational hypertension or placental thrombosis. We examined the placental thrombosis and gestational disease, and studied the TF and PARs. Placental thrombosis was associated with gestational hypertension and diabetes. TF was expressed smooth muscle cells and PARs was expressed stromal cells of villi, but not associated with gestational disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤血栓症は、子宮内胎児死亡や胎児発育不全に関連する重要な疾患である。妊娠高血圧症では、胎盤のTF発現が亢進しているという報告があるが、胎児血管の血栓形成に関する詳細な検討はない。プロテアーゼ活性化受容体群(PARs)は、TFとともに凝固活性に重要な因子である。人体サンプルを用いた検討で、胎盤血栓症と妊娠高血圧、糖尿病と関連した。TFは胎盤平滑筋細胞に発現し、またPARsは、絨毛の間質細胞に発現していた。これらの発現は、胎児血管血栓症との関連はみられなかった。また母体年齢、妊娠高血圧症などの因子とも関連しなかった。