A routine vaccination of rotavirus vaccine: evaluation model for safety, effectiveness and selective pressure, and trend of prevalent rotavirus genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00631863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 紗帆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00808363)
赤根 祐介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20759112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ロタウイルスワクチン / ロタウイルス胃腸炎 / 腸重積症 / 有効性 / 安全性 / 選択圧 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ロタウイルスは乳幼児の重症胃腸炎の原因ウイルスであり、ワクチンの重症予防効果は先進国で約90%、副反応として腸重積症(特に初回接種後1週間以内)が知られている。わが国には2011年に導入され、2020年10月に定期接種化された。本研究では、北海道の22研究協力施設と自治体におけるロタウイルス胃腸炎の入院数、流行株の変化と、ワクチンの初回接種週数・接種率や腸重積症の入院数・原因ウイルスの解析により、ロタウイルスワクチンの安全性・有効性・選択圧の評価モデルを構築し、流行株の変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaviruses are the leading cause of acute gastroenteritis in children. The rotavirus vaccine became a routine vaccination from October 2020. So, the importance of rotavirus surveillance further increased. In this study, we analyzed hospitalizations for rotavirus gastroenteritis in 15 facilities, sequencing of rotaviruses in Hokkaido, and the weeks of age of first rotavirus vaccination at Sapporo city in Hokkaido prefecture.
The number of hospitalizations was about 150 cases/year from 2017 to 2019, and less than 10 cases/year after school closure against COVID-19 (March to May 2020). The rate of first rotavirus vaccination beyond 15 weeks of age was
0.8% (140/16,843). This rate was improved to 1/10 compared post-marketing surveillance in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロタワクチン定期接種化によるロタ胃腸炎の減少効果については、COVID-19に対する学校閉鎖や感染対策の時期と重なったため判断は困難であるが、2021年以降にノロ、インフルエンザ、RS、ヒトメタニューモなど他のウイルス感染症では再流行を認めており、定期接種化の効果は大きいと考えられた。
ロタワクチンは腸重積症との関連もあり、安全性の観点より生後15週以降の初回接種は推奨されていない。定期接種化後の生後15週未満の初回接種率は99.2%と高いことが示された。