Project/Area Number |
21K07782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Ryuji 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾身 実 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00400416)
八幡 直樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60450607)
吉川 哲史 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MELAS / iPS細胞 / TALEN / ゲノム編集 / ミトコンドリア病 / iPS / gene editing |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【研究方法】:①変異mtDNAを標的としたTALEN pairを作製し、最も効率の良いTALEN pairを組み込んだAAVベクター(AAV-mtTALEN)を作製する。②MELAS患者由来iPS細胞より分化誘導した骨格筋細胞と神経細胞でのAAV-mtTALENの有効性と病態機構の解明を細胞(in vitro)レベルで検討する。③mtDNAにMELASと同様の点変異を持つMito-miceを用いて、遺伝子治療の有効性と病態機構の解明を、in vivoレベルで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully increased or decreased the percentage of mutant mtDNA in MELAS-specific iPS cells by using a novel genome editing method (development of TALEN pairs). In this study, we developed more efficient genome editing methods (TALEN pairs). Moreover, to induce differentiation of MELAS-iPS cells into skeletal muscle cells, we generated iPS cells incorporating the Tet-On MyoD1 system (MyoD-iPSCs). Then, we examined whether the addition of Dox could induce differentiation into skeletal muscle. The results showed that even a high frequency (>90%) of mutant mtDNA could induce differentiation into skeletal muscle, and revealed a part of the pathological mechanism of MELAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MELAS の原因遺伝子変異の一つである G13513A 変異を標的とした新規のTALEN pairs の開発を行った。その結果MELAS特異的iPS細胞でのmtDNAのcopy数は減らさず、変異mtDNAの割合を、効率よく減らせる新規のTALEN pairsの開発に成功した。この結果はMELASに対する遺伝子治療の可能性を示す基礎的なデータと考えられる。またiPS細胞から骨格筋細胞分化の過程で、変異mtDNAを高頻度(90%以上)持っていても骨格筋への分化誘導が可能であることが明らかとなり、MELASの病態機構の一部が明らかとなった。