Pathological analysis and drug screening using iPS cells derived from Fabry disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshikatsu  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, センター長 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 任司  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (50791042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / ファブリー病 / グロボトリアオシルセラミド (Gb3) / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 薬剤スクリーニング / Tube formation assay / SMADシグナル / ヒートショックプロテイン / RNAリプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
ファブリー病はX染色体に連鎖する遺伝性代謝疾患である。同疾患はライソゾーム内に局在するα-ガラクトシダーゼ(GLA)の変異により、基質であるグロボトリオアオシルセラミド(Gb3)がライソゾーム内に蓄積する。蓄積部位により多彩な症状を呈するものの、詳細な病態機序は明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、ファブリー病患者由来皮膚線維芽細胞からiPS細胞の樹立、神経細胞および血管内皮細胞へ分化誘導を行い、病態モデルを作製する。また同細胞を用いた病態の解析、治療薬の創薬スクリーニング系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical manifestations of Fabry disease are diverse, and some patients have been reported to exhibit central nervous system disorders and psychiatric symptoms, but the cause of the disease remains unclear. To elucidate the pathogenesis of Fabry disease, we established iPSCs by RNA reprogramming using skin fibroblasts from one healthy subject and five individuals from three families with Fabry disease. Using the established iPSCs, we induced differentiation into neural cells and vascular endothelial cells. We found no accumulation of Gb3 in neurons, and established a drug screening system using angiogenesis or enzyme activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者数の絶対数が少ない希少疾患において、iPS細胞の樹立や各種分化誘導細胞での解析は、病態の解明や治療法の発見に繋がる。ライソゾーム病は国の指定難病であり、患者数は少ないが、国内ではファブリー病患者はその中でも比較的多いとされている。しかしながら、遺伝子変異の種類に対して、研究材料は少なく、各種細胞での詳細な病態メカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究期間で作成したファブリー病3家系5名のiPS細胞や、神経細胞、血管内細胞を使用した病態解析や薬剤スクリーニングを実施する事で、ファブリー病のみならず他のライソゾーム病あるいは他疾患への応用が期待される。