Research for a novel single gene disorder with inflammatory bowel disease and congenital anemia in infancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ichiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児内科系専門診療部, 医員 (30790000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 覚志  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40365317)
阿久津 英憲  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
秦 健一郎  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, シニアフェロー (60360335)
石黒 精  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 教育研修部, 部長 (90222984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 先天性貧血 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ポリメラーゼε / TP53
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の器官に異常が生じる「症候群」の臨床像と病態の解明が求められているが、近年の遺伝学の発展に伴い、原因遺伝子が同定されつつある。この度、炎症性腸疾患・先天性貧血・成長障害を呈する症例から同定された新しい原因候補遺伝子に対して、線維芽細胞やiPS細胞などを用いて解析することで、疾患が発症する機序を明らかにして「新しい症候群」を確立し、今後の診断や治療といった臨床応用への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutations in the POLE gene coding POLE1 protein, one of the polymerase ε (Polε) tetramers, were detected in patients with congenital anemia, inflammatory bowel disease, short stature, and developmental delay. Our study revealed that the mutations lead to decreased expression of POLE1 protein and impaired nuclear translocation, resulting in increased TP53 expression. In experiments using animal models, anemia was also reproduced. In our study, the POLE gene mutations were clarified to be a loss-of-function mutation, and it became clear that each symptom occurred due to impaired DNA synthesis and cellular stress caused by Pol ε dysfunction. These results have been reported to propose a new syndrome with congenital anemia and inflammatory bowel disease caused by the POLE mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者から同定されたPOLE遺伝子変異はこれまでに報告のないエクソン部位に位置する変異であり、Polεに重度の機能障害をもたらした結果、生体内では造血障害と腸の恒常性破綻につながることが初めて明らかになった。POLE遺伝子異常による疾患スペクトラムの重症型として先天性貧血とIBDが生じ得ることが報告されたため、POLE遺伝子が同様の表現型を呈する患者の遺伝子検査の対象となり、本症候群の早期診断につながる可能性がある。さらに、患者の先天性貧血と炎症性腸疾患が造血幹細胞移植によって根治されたことから、早期診断によって予後の向上につながることが示唆された。