Project/Area Number |
21K07788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | National Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yukitoshi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70262764)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗NMDA受容体脳炎 / 自己抗体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 痙攣重積 / 重症薬疹 / ショック / 治療合併症 / 敗血症 / けいれん重積 / 予後 / てんかん発作 / 認知機能障害 / 精神症状 / MRI / 急性症候性発作 / 記憶障害 / 睡眠障害 / 髄液検査 / 辺縁系脳炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗NMDA受容体脳炎は免疫介在性脳炎として最も多いが、成人例に比べて小児例の臨床・画像特徴・治療・免疫病態のエビデンスは乏しい。申請者らが集積した小児期抗NMDA受容体脳炎100例において、臨床・画像・治療・予後・免疫マーカーを検討し、早期診断・治療に役立つエビデンスを創出し、今後の治療法開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study of 38 definite cases of childhood-onset anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis diagnosed according to Dalmau et al.'s diagnostic criteria for anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis (2019), Not every case could be diagnosed as probable anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis, based only on characteristic laboratory findings without autoantibodies or characteristic symptoms. The measurement of anti-NMDAR antibodies in CSF was considered essential for early diagnosis. In anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis (136 definite cases, including adults), we examined acute clinical factors affecting prognosis, and found that the appearance of acute symptomatic seizures, persistence of status epilepticus, and severe treatment complications (cardiopulmonary circulatory complications such as sinus arrest and shock, and severe infections such as sepsis) significantly affected prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗NMDA受容体脳炎の早期診断は予後改善に不可欠であるが、Dalmauらの診断基準にある特徴的臨床症状は確定症例の60.9%の症例で揃い、髄液細胞増多は74.3%が満たしていたにすぎず、臨床症状と髄液細胞増多のみでは、抗NMDAR脳炎を見落とすことになることが分かった。よって、早期診断のためにはNMDAR抗体(CBA)を早期に測定し、早期に結果が臨床医に報告される必要がある。 抗NMDA受容体脳炎の予後に大きく影響する、重症治療合併症(洞停止、ショックなどの心肺循環系合併症、敗血症など)を防止することが重要で、人工呼吸器、持続鎮静、血漿交換治療などにおいては、集中的な監視と早期対応が望まれる。