Establishing Diagnostic Methods and Elucidating the Pathogenesis of Fukuyama Congenital Muscular Dystrophy Using Long-Read Sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionAijinkai Healthcare Corporation Takatsuki General Hospital Clinical Research Center
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Miwako  社会医療法人愛仁会高槻病院(臨床研究センター), 成育医療研究室, 研究員 (70723998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真理子 (谷口真理子 / 谷口)  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00410738)
加藤 武馬  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 助教 (20387690)
粟野 宏之  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 教授 (30437470)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福山型筋ジストロフィー / SVA / ロングリードシークエンサー / レトロトランスポゾン / 尿中細胞 / SVA型レトロトランスポゾン / アンチセンス療法 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
福山型先天性筋ジストロフィー(FCMD)は重症筋ジストロフィーに脳の形成異常や眼症状を伴う日本に特に多い小児の難病である。全ての患者がフクチン遺伝子に動く遺伝子と呼ばれるレトロトランスポゾン(SINE-VNTR-Alu;SVA)挿入変異をもち、その挿入変異によりスプライシング異常が引き起こされることが原因である。これに対して治療薬の開発が行われつつあり、早期診断・治療の重要性が増すことが予測される。本研究ではロングリードシークエンサーやゲノム編集技術を用い、より正確で迅速なFCMDの遺伝学的検査法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukuyama Congenital Muscular Dystrophy (FCMD) is a rare and severe disorder characterized by congenital muscular dystrophy, type II lissencephaly, and ocular abnormalities, particularly prevalent in Japan. The causative gene for FCMD is the Fukutin gene (FKTN, located at 9q31), with approximately 90% of patients having a 3kb retrotransposon insertion (SINE-VNTR-Alu; SVA) in the 3’ untranslated region of the FKTN gene. The relationship between the diversity of inserted SVA sequences and the phenotypic expression of the disease remains unclear. This study investigated the polymorphisms within the SVA sequence and found variations. Further studies are ongoing to explore the correlation between these polymorphisms and the phenotypes.
Additionally, stem cell-like urinary cells were established from urine samples collected from healthy children and FCMD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、FCMDの治療として、FCMDの発症機序であるエクソントラップを阻害するアンチセンス核酸を用いた「アンチセンス療法」の医師主導治験が施行されている。SVA内の多型と表現型の重症度との関連がわかれば治療の効果判定などに役立つ可能性がある。
また、我々はFCMD患者の尿より幹細胞性のある尿中細胞を樹立した。尿の採取は非侵襲的であり、尿中細胞の樹立もiPS細胞などに比較して簡便で安価である。この尿中細胞を用いて疾患筋細胞を作成することにより、治療の効果判定を行ったり、上記のSVAの多型や重症度評価と組み合わせることにより、より個別化した医療を目指すことができる可能性がある。