Effects of GATA1 mutation types on megakaryocytic differentiation and development of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Terui Kiminori  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00333740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 一過性異常骨髄増殖症 / GATA1 / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 白血病 / 血小板数 / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症候群の新生児の約10%は一過性異常骨髄増殖症(TAM)という一過性の白血病を発症し、20~30%の症例は4歳までに真の白血病(AML)に進展する。どのような症例がAMLに進展するかについては十分解明されていない。TAMとAMLのほぼ全例でGATA1遺伝子の変異がみられるが、我々はGATA1変異の特定のタイプを持つ症例で血小板数が多く、AMLへの進展が少ない傾向にあることを見出した。本研究の目的は、患者検体や白血病細胞株を用いた解析を行い、TAMにおいてGATA1変異タイプにより血小板数やAMLへの進展率が異なる仕組みを明らかにし、新しいAMLの予防法・治療法の開発につなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed this study to evaluate the effects of GATA1 mutation types on megakaryocytic differentiation and development of leukemia in infants with Down syndrome and TAM and obtained following results.
1. We found that overexpression of GATA1s protein upregulated the expression of megakaryocytic genes in an AML cell line of Down syndrome, CMK11-5, suggesting that the high expression of GATA1s protein may promote megakaryocytic differentiation.
2. We edited the GATA1 mutation of CMK11-5 cell line from premature termination codon (PTC) type to splicing error (SE) type and found that expression levels of megakaryocytic genes were higher in the SE type, suggesting the SE type of the GATA1 mutation may induce megakaryocytic differentiation more efficiently than the PTC type. Expression level of GATA1s protein was slightly higher in the SE type than the PTC type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究により、ダウン症のTAMにおいて、GATA1変異のタイプにより血小板数やAMLに進展する率が異なることは分かっていたが、その機序は不明であった。本研究により、GATA1変異のタイプにより巨核球分化に及ぼす影響が異なり、その影響はGATA1sタンパクの発現レベルの違いによることが示唆された。巨核球分化を促進するGATA1変異タイプはAMLに進展する率が低いことが予想され、今回の結果は過去に行われた臨床研究の結果と矛盾のない結果であった。GATA1変異解析により、AMLに進展する高危険群を正確に同定できるようになれば、AMLの早期発見・早期治療や、予防に応用できる可能性がある。