Pathophysiology elucidation of NFKB related autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kunihiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 小児科学, 講師 (40646999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性免疫調節異常症 / NF-κB経路 / 自己炎症性疾患 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / RelA / 優性阻害効果 / Type I IFN / 小児全身性エリテマトーデス / ドミナントネガティブ効果
Outline of Research at the Start
RelAハプロ不全を有する反復性口腔粘膜障害を呈する1家系の報告があるが、ヒトにおけるRelAの役割は不明な点が多い。10歳未満で発症したSLE患者と家族について全エクソームシークエンス解析を行った結果、5人の患者においてRelAのヘテロ変異を見いだした。NF-κBレポーターアッセイの結果によりこの変異はハプロ不全ではなくドミナントネガティブに働くことを証明した。また全患者においてType I IFNの亢進を確認した。ドミナントネガティブ変異によるRelA異常症とType I IFNの関連を明らかにするとともに疾患概念を確立し、「ヒトにおけるRelAの役割の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterozygous germline loss-of-expression and loss-of-function mutations in RELA underlie RELA haploinsufficiency, which results in TNF-dependent chronic mucocutaneous ulceration and autoimmune hematological disorders. We here report six patients from five families with additional autoinflammatory and autoimmune manifestations. Truncated and loss-of-function RelA proteins are expressed in the patients' cells and exert a dominant-negative effect. Enhanced expression of TLR7 and MYD88 mRNA in plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) and non-pDC myeloid cells results in enhanced TLR7-driven secretion of type I/III interferons (IFNs) and interferon-stimulated gene expression in patient-derived leukocytes. Dominant-negative mutations in RELA thus underlie a novel form of type I interferonopathy with systemic autoinflammatory and autoimmune manifestations due to excessive IFN production, probably triggered by otherwise non-pathogenic TLR ligands
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NF-κB経路とインターフェロン経路の関連は最近注目されているが、マウスモデルでの解析が主だった。今回、世界ではじめて、NF-κB経路のcanonical経路に関わり、中核として働くRELA分子の異常が、TLR7やIRF7遺伝子の発現に影響し、I型インターフェロンと関連することを証明した。JAK阻害剤など治療への応用につながるのみならず、他のNF-κB経路に関わる因子とインターフェロン経路の関連が今後注目される。また治療応用としてJAK阻害剤が有用である可能性があるため、効果的な標的治療につながる可能性が高いと考えられる。