Pathophysiology of neurological disorders in preterm infants with a focus on cerebellar disorders and elucidation of the therapeutic mechanism of stem cell therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (30435862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 秀樹  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00305525)
湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30634646)
小野田 淳人  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70835389)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超低出生体重児 / 慢性肺疾患 / 高酸素 / 小脳障害 / 小脳 / 周産期脳障害 / 発達障害 / 超低出生体重
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児医療の進歩により早産児の死亡率は大きく改善したが、神経学的障害を残す児の数は減っていない。これまで神経学的障害の原因として大脳病変が言われており広く研究されてきたが、小脳病変は着目されてこなかった。小脳病変の病理病態の解明が、早産児に生じる神経学障害を改善する新規治療法の開発に繋がると考え、本研究では、“早産児に伴う神経学的障害の克服”に対し、小脳障害に焦点を当て研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in a chronic lung disease (CLD) model that mimics the pathophysiology of hyperoxia exposure in preterm infants, we found behavioral abnormalities suggestive of motor deficits, cognitive memory impairment, and social deficits, as well as histological cerebellar lesions, including delayed cell migration of granule cells in the acute phase and reduced myelination and abnormal dendritic development of Purkinje cells in the chronic phase, were revealed. We showed that abnormal cerebellar function in preterm infants born prematurely when cerebellar development was at its peak might be caused by postnatal exposure to an environment different from that in utero (exposure to relatively high concentrations of oxygen), which might affect the neurological developmental outcome in preterm infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児における神経学的障害に関しては、未だ解決の糸口のない大きな課題であり、今まで主な研究対象となってきた大脳病変ではなく、小脳病変が神経学的発達予後に影響を及ぼす可能性を示すことができ、新たな治療戦略の礎となる。