Development of newborn screening method for primary immunodeficiency disorders using dried blood spot proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasumi Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00511891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 新生児スクリーニング / 発症前診断 / 乾燥ろ紙 / プロテオミクス / 乾燥ろ紙血
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性免疫不全症(PID)は、単一遺伝子異常により重篤な感染性や難治性炎症などを引き起こす予後不良疾患群である。造血細胞移植などによる治療が行われるが、重症例ほど早期に発症して死亡例や後遺症を残す症例が多く、予後の改善には発症前の診断が不可欠である。
本研究の目的は、次世代プロテオミクス技術を用いて乾燥ろ紙血検体におけるPID責任蛋白質発現を定量評価する方法を開発し、新しい新生児PIDマススクリーニング法を確立する事である。この手法は他分野への応用が容易であり、従来の手法で困難であった疾患を対象とした新生児スクリーニング開発にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newborn screening using dried blood spot (DBS) samples have greatly contributed to public healthcare by detecting patients with genetic disorders in their newborn period. In this project, we explored an applicability of non-targeted quantitative proteomics analysis for newborn screening of genetic diseases using DBS. The DBS protein profiling clarified that the protein levels encoded by nearly 3000 genes including 1106 listed in Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man could be monitored in healthy newborn samples and were useful in screening of patients with primary immunodeficiency disorders. The results indicate that the non-targeted quantitative protein profiling of DBS samples could forge a new path for the screening of genetic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性免疫不全症(PID)は、免疫関連遺伝子の異常により重篤な感染性や難治性炎症を来たす予後不良の先天性疾患群である。根治療法として造血細胞移植が施行され、分子標的諜報や遺伝子治療も開発されているが、予後改善には新生児スクリーニングによる発症前診断が不可欠である。
現在、代謝性疾患を中心とした新生児スクリーニングが乾燥ろ紙血(DBS)検体を用いて行われているが、本研究により同じDBS検体を用いたプロテオミクス解析により様々なPID疾患に対するスクリーニング検査の可能性が示された事により、新生児スクリーニング対象疾患の拡大と早期診断・治療による予後改善に繋がることが期待される。