Project/Area Number |
21K07798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビタミンB6依存性てんかん / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子解析 / 酵素活性測定 / メタボローム解析 / 液体クロマトグラフィ / 質量分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビタミンB6(VB6)依存性てんかんは主に新生児期に発病する。臨床検査では異常が乏しく、非典型例があり早期診断が難しい。原疾患は4つあり、3つでは診断バイオマーカーが判明したが、測定可能な施設が世界的に少ないため早期診断への壁は依然として高い。 本研究では、VB6依存性てんかんの早期診断体制の基盤構築のため、測定できるバイオマーカーを増やし、遺伝子・酵素診断の手法を整備し、各バイオマーカーの感度・特異度を確認する。また、乾燥ろ紙血でのバイオマーカーが新生児マススクリーニングに足る安定性を備えているか検討する。さらに、バイオマーカーが未発見の原疾患におけるバイオマーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish an early diagnosis system for VB6-dependent epilepsies, we attempted to add measurable diagnostic biomarkers, improve genetic/enzyme diagnosis methods, and search for biomarkers for PLPBP deficiency, for which no biomarker has yet been discovered. As a result, we expanded the existing VB6 measurement system and were able to almost determine the analysis conditions. It is currently undergoing validation. The analytical conditions for the biomarker of ALDH7A1 deficiency have been established. We were able to set up a system for genetic diagnosis. Regarding enzyme activity assays, the measurement conditions for ALDH7A1 protein have almost been determined. Clinical specimens from patients with PLPBP deficiency are currently being collected for metabolome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VB6測定系の拡張とALDH7A1欠損症の新規バイオマーカーの測定条件が整ったため、本邦では今まで行えなかったPNPO欠損症の生化学診断や、ALDH7A1欠損症のより正確な生化学診断への糸口がつかめた。また、ALDH7A欠損症に関しては、遺伝子バリアントの機能解析体制の準備が進んだ。これらの成果によりVB6依存性てんかんの早期診断が可能になれば、早期治療による発作・発達予後の改善が期待され、患者のQOL向上が見込まれる。