Molecular Mechanisms of Bone Marrow Disease in Langerhans cell histiocytosis (LCH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20455728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織球症 / ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症 / BRAF遺伝子 / 微小残存病変 / 測定可能残存病変 / BRAFV600E変異 / BRAFV600E / 骨髄病変
Outline of Research at the Start
LCHにおいて、分子レベルの骨髄病変の臨床的意義が未解明である。我々は先行研究において、高感度遺伝子定量解析法により、LCH骨髄病変がBRAF V600E変異陽性例において高頻度に認められ、骨髄変異陽性細胞量は、臨床型および予後と相関が認めることを明らかにした。この結果より、BRAF V600E変異陽性例においては、骨髄がLCH病変の供給源であることが示唆された。以上より、LCH骨髄病変細胞の細胞起源および特性を明らかにし、新たな遺伝子異常の探索を行い、最終的にLCH骨髄病変の生存優位性の機序を解明するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langerhans cell histiocytosis (LCH) has a systemic high-risk form of the disease. In addition, cases with involvement of risk organs such as bone marrow, liver, and spleen, termed risk organ-positive multisystem disease, have a poor response to therapy. We performed a retrospective genetic analysis of tumor-bone marrow pairs in pediatric LCH. We found that all patients with risk organ-positive LCH had BRAFV600E mutation-positive bone marrow disease at initial diagnosis, with a high mutation ratio, which correlated with age and prognosis.
Many of the characteristics of patients who were positive for bone marrow disease at initial presentation were consistent with those of clinically defined risk organ positive patients, suggesting that bone marrow disease positivity may be a new risk factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、これまで存在は知られていたが意義が不明であった、LCHにおける骨髄における遺伝子変異陽性細胞は、新規の予後因子である可能性が高い、という臨床的意義を明らかにした。この結果を、各種学会で発表し論文報告した。多臓器型と呼ばれる全身性のLCHにおいては、骨髄に加えて末梢血での遺伝子変異の定量的解析が、白血病における微小残存病変のような疾患活動性や予後を推定する重要な予後因子である可能性が示された。この成果をもとに、現在進行中の日本小児がん研究グループによるLCHの前向き臨床試験で本研究の結果が追試、検証されている。