Elucidation of the molecular mechanism and pathophysiology of Niemann-Pick disease type C by a multifaceted approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Masamitsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70572882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞野 成康  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50323035)
佐藤 紀宏  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50770723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニーマンピック病C型 / メタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / LC-MS/MS / 脂質 / マルチオミクス / 疾患代謝 / 創薬標的探索 / 脂質生理 / 新奇脂質 / 生理機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ニーマンピック病C型 (NPC) は、進行性の中枢神経脱落を伴う常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患である。申請者は、本疾患のバイオマーカー探索を進め、新奇脂質PPCSを見出した。本分子はリゾリン脂質類と共通の分子構造を有していたが、その生理機能や代謝経路は未だわかっていない。このほかにもNPC病態分子機構、病態生理の未開領域と治療上のアンメットニーズが存在する。そこで本研究では、オミクス解析等を活用したNPC病態分子機構の解析と新奇分子に着目した生理機能解析により新たな創薬標的の探索を行う。本研究を通じて、NPC病態を多面的に解明することにより、NPC克服の新たな基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular pathology of Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) in model cells with the aim of discovering new drug targets. “Lipidome” ; We found decreased production of several steroid hormones by LC-MS/MS analysis. We have improved the sensitivity of the analytical method by using basic mobile phases. “Proteome” ; More than 4000 proteins were identified, and approximately 50 proteins that increased or decreased more than 2-fold were identified. Ferotosis was explored as a characteristic pathway. “Metabolome” ; Approximately 70 proteins were identified that increased more than 2-fold or decreased less than 0.5-fold. Amino acid metabolism was explored as a characteristic pathway. “Summary”; Variable metabolic pathways were considered to be possible molecular mechanisms of drug targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニーマンピック病C型 (NPC) は、進行性の中枢神経脱落を伴う常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患である。病態分子機構は明らかでなく、治療上のアンメットニーズも存在することから、本研究では、NPC分子病態機構を多面的に解明した。ステロイドホルモン代謝は、発育不全との関連も示唆される。プロテオームによりフェロトーシスの変動が明らかとなり、細胞死との関連が示唆された。アミノ酸代謝の変化も明らかにとなった。こうした多くの代謝変化は、NPCの新たな創薬標的となることが期待され、今後、本研究の成果を基にした発展が期待される。