Elucidation of epigenome-mediated mechanisms involved in experimental pulmonary hypertension induced by perinatal insult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yoshihide  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一男  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
西村 有平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
澤田 博文  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧 / エピゲノム / 周産期侵襲 / DOHaD仮説 / 炎症 / 動物モデル / ゲノム編集 / DNAメチル化 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / 周産期刺激 / MCP1 / 肺動脈平滑筋 / 周産期 / バーカー仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧 (PAH)は、原因不明の予後不良な肺血管閉塞性病変を伴う肺高血圧であり、新規の治療法と予防法の開発には病態解明が重要である。周産期侵襲が思春期・成人期のPAHの発症に関わるかは、今後の課題である。これは、①新生児医療の進歩による成人移行例の増加、②周産期の介入の個別化予防の可能性、③エビゲノム変化の受攻期としての周産期の3点から重要である以上から、本研究は、肺循環のBarker仮説の検証研究であり、思春期・成人期のPAHの予防、治療に資する事が、本研究の全体目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is an intractable disease of unknown etiology that occurs in a hereditable manner (BMPR2), or in response to any stimuli (inflammation, etc.). We therefore evaluated the exacerbating effects of perinatal hypoxia on rat PAH and the cellular effects and DNA methylation status in pulmonary vascular smooth muscle (PASMC). In addition, we investigated the exacerbating and ameliorating effects of BMPR2-disruption or MCP1 receptor (CCR2)-disruption on PAH in rats. Perinatal hypoxia exacerbated rat PAH, and pulmonary arterial smooth muscles in such rats showed hyperproliferative and inflammatory responses associated with DNA methylation. BMPR2 disruption and CCR2-disruption exacerbate or ameliorated PAH in rats and provoked or suppressed proliferation and inflammation in cultured PASMCs. This findings demonstrates the involvement of inflammation in the pathogenesis of experimental pulmonary hypertension in rats, which may have therapeutic implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAHは、特発性、遺伝性ないし種々の刺激に対して2次的に発症する小肺動脈の閉塞性病変を伴う原因不明の難治性疾患で、予後の改善、予防には病態解明が重要である。本研究により、周産期侵襲(周産期酸素)ないしCCR2を解する炎症が肺高血圧の病態に関与することが明らかとなった。本研究は、新生児医療の進歩による成人移行例の増加、周産期の介入の個別化予防の可能性、ヒトの生涯の中でエピゲノム変化の受攻期としての周産期の3点から重要であり、さらに炎症の関与を示した。肺循環に於けるDOHaD(Developmental Origin of Health and Disease)(Barker)仮説の検証となる。