Pathophysiological analysis of autism using iPS cell-derived microglia-neuron 3D co-culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masaya  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10722952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
毛利 育子  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
早田 敦子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70390812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血器型プロ井スタグランジンD合成酵素 / ミクログリア / プロスタグランジンD2 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / iPS細胞 / HPGDS / iPS / 共培養
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)においては、その発症に神経炎症とシナプス形成・刈込の異常が関与していることが推測されている。我々はASDにおける造血器型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素(HPGDS)-プロスタグランジンD2(PGD2)経路の関与について、マウスやiPS細胞を用いて検証してきた。本研究は、iPS細胞から分化させたミクログリアとニューロンの3次元共培養系を用い、ミクログリアのHPGDS 発現操作及びPGD2受容体の刺激・抑制により、神経回路形成・シナプス刈込異常へのHPGDS-PGD2経路の関与を明らかにして、ASDの病態に迫るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase (HPGDS) and its product prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) expressed in microglia of autism spectrum disorder to investigate the effect of HPGDS on synaptic pruning. However, the study of the effect of HPGDS on synaptic pruning by three-dimensional co-culture could not be completed due to the low proliferation efficiency of iPS cell-derived microglia. In the mouse study, microglia derived from HPGDS-KO mice showed no difference in cell proliferative capacity or cell viability compared to wild-type microglia, but showed an increase in phagocytosis. This suggests that the HPGDS-PGD2 pathway may be involved in the inhibition and regulation of phagocytosis in microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症においてはHPGDSの強発現が見られ、発達早期にミクログリアの貪食によるシナプスの刈り込みが進まなかったり遅延することが指摘されており、HPGDSによるミクログリアの貪食能の抑制が、自閉スペクトラム症の一部における病態の原因となっている可能性が示唆された。PGD2レセプターアンタゴニストにより、一部の自閉症における病態の改善につながる可能性がある。