Development of new therapeutic drug for Kawasaki disease focusing on HMGB1-HRG balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40721767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 健太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (50814224)
西堀 正洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (50135943)
逢坂 大樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70839141)
王 登莉  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40815693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords川崎病 / HMGB1 / HRG
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病は原因不明の血管炎であり、免疫グロブリン療法抵抗性の患者は重篤な合併症として巨大冠動脈瘤を生じるが、近年その炎症の機序としてHMGB1などのDAMPsを介した自然免疫の関与が示唆されている。
本研究では、川崎病血管炎モデルマウスを用いて、抗HMGB1抗体やその拮抗作用を有するHRG投与による血管炎の治療効果を確認し、川崎病に対する新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
また川崎病急性期患者の血中HMGB1とHRG濃度を測定することで、これらが川崎病の重症度マーカーとなり得る可能性や、将来的に抗HMGB1抗体やHRGを治療薬として用いる際の基準についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease patients had significantly higher levels of HMGB1 and lower levels of HRG than healthy subjects. Comparing the subacute/acute ratio of HMGB1 and HRG between the good and poor treatment response groups, HMGB1 was significantly increased and HRG was significantly decreased in the poor treatment response group, indicating that HMGB1 and HRG may be useful as biomarkers for Kawasaki disease. Lactobacillus cell wall extract (LCWE) was added to a monocyte cell line (THP-1) to induce Kawasaki disease-like inflammation, and the anti-inflammatory effects of HMGB1 antibody and HRG pre-administration were evaluated and HMGB1 antibody significantly reduced IL-8 levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病は主要徴候が5項目以上そろうことで診断を行うが、主要徴候がそろわない不全型川崎病が18.2%存在する。不全型川崎病でも炎症の遷延による冠動脈瘤合併は典型例と同様であり、診断や初期治療が遅れることで冠動脈瘤を生じうる。本研究成果によりHMGB1やHRGが川崎病の診断バイオマーカーや重症度評価のバイオマーカーとして活用され、川崎病の早期治療介入や重症度に合わせた強化療法を行うことで、冠動脈瘤の合併率を低下できる可能性がある。一方で川崎病の新規治療薬としての抗HMGB1抗体とHRGに関しては、HMGB1抗体はin vitroにおいてIL-8の有意な低下を認め、引き続き検討を行っていく。