Elucidating the Mechanism of Asthma Exacerbation Induced by Viral Infections with a Focus on Alveolar Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Ozeki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30745948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 孝泰  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50587334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛乳アレルギー / 気道感作 / TLR4 / 肺胞マクロファージ / TLR7 / マウスモデル / imiquimod / ブタクサ花粉 / 気道アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / ウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息の発症に乳幼児期のウイルス感染症がリスク因子であるが、その詳細な免疫機序は明らかでない。最近我々は、肺胞マクロファージに依存してアレルゲン感作を誘導すブタクサ花粉気道感作モデルを作成した。一方、ウイルス感染を模したToll-like receptor (TLR) 7刺激が肺胞マクロファージを活性化させることが報告されている。そこで、TLR7刺激による肺胞マクロファージ活性化が、ウイルス感染症による喘息発症の免疫機序であると仮説を立てた。肺胞マクロファージの刺激実験(ex vivo)、あるいはブタクサ花粉気道感作モデル(in vivo)を解析することでその免疫機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of viral infections in infancy that contribute to the onset of asthma. We focused on alveolar macrophages and used our unique "ragweed pollen airway sensitization model" as the basis for our experiments. We conducted analyses using imiquimod, an activator of alveolar macrophages and a ligand for TLR7. Unfortunately, in vivo and in vitro experiments did not show the expected enhancement of the experimental system by imiquimod as hypothesized. Revising our experimental plan, we then analyzed using another unique "milk allergy onset model by airway sensitization." This revealed that TLR4, another important innate immune receptor similar to TLR7, plays a crucial role in the experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初予定したTLR7に関連する、気道アレルギー発症の免疫機序の解明は不十分な結果に終わった。しかし、研究計画の修正により、”気道感作による牛乳アレルギー発症モデル”でTLR4が決定的な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。より自然な感作方法を用いたモデルの確立、モデルを生かした抗原投与早期の自然免疫の役割の解明、肺胞マクロファージが気道アレルギーで果たす役割の解明、TLR4が分子機序の重要な役割を果たしていることの発見、はいずれも重要な科学的意義を有していると考える。本研究を推し進めることで、乳児期の牛乳アレルギーの発症予防方法の確立、あるいはその後のアレルギーマーチ抑制の可能性を秘めている。