Identification of the splenic plasma cells niche that regulate inhibitor production in mice with hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oda Akihisa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80547703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326328)
北畠 正大  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脾臓 / 微小環境 / 血友病A / 抗FVIII中和抗体 / インヒビター / 間葉系幹細胞 / ニッチ / 補充療法 / 高力価インヒビター / 脾臓微小環境 / ヒト化血友病マウス / 抗FVIII免疫応答 / プラズマ細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
血友病A(HA)に対する第8因子(FVIII)補充療法はHA患者の出血を予防する主要な治療手段である。一方で補充療法を施した約30%の重症HA患者で、治療効果を障害する抗FVIII中和抗体産生(インヒビター)が誘導される。近年、バイパス薬剤やバイスペシフィック抗体等、新規治療法の開発は著しく進展しているが、それらの凝固活性はFVIII補充療法に及ばない。そのためインヒビター産生機序は現在においても解明すべき主要テーマである。本申請研究はレポrーターマウスを用いて、インヒビター産生応答を制御する脾臓免疫ニッチを同定し、インヒビター免疫応答プロセスに関与する標的分子を見出す事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemophilia A (HA) is a hereditary bleeding disorder caused by defects in endogenous factor (F)VIII. Approximately 30% of patients with severe HA treated with FVIII develop neutralizing antibodies (inhibitors) against FVIII, which render the therapy ineffective.
We observed that the enhanced inhibitor production correlates with increased FVIII specific plasma cells especially in the spleen. When splenectomized or congenitally asplenic FVIII-KO mice were treated with LPS+rFVIII, the serum inhibitor levels decreased by approximately 80%. Furthermore, the transplanted plasma cells were preferentially recruited to the spleen, where they were retained and inhibitors were produced. Interestingly, plasma cells ineracted with some splenic cell subset in red pulp of spleen. Taken together, these results suggest that spleen is a critical site for the development and enhancement of FVIII-PCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血友病研究はAAVベクターを用いたFVIII長期発現を可能にする遺伝子治療、またはバイスペシフィック抗体(BsAb)薬の研究が主流となり、補充療法インヒビター産生機序の研究は下火傾向にある。理由は両研究においてインヒビター克服の可能性が示されたからであるが、遺伝子治療被験者数はまだ少数であり、BsAb抗体薬は十分な止血能を有していない事から、破綻性出血時には補充療法を必要とする場合がある。即ちインヒビター問題は未解決である。本研究は一貫してインヒビター産生応答の解明に取り組む。そして抗FVIII免疫応答プロセスを制御する脾臓免疫ニッチという視点から、新規細胞療法候補を当該研究分野へ提供する。