Monitoring mechanism of fetal brain development via placental BDNF/TrkB signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50624574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 人士  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
亀谷 美恵  東海大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50338787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ受容体TrkB / 胎盤 / 母児間クロストーク / BDNF/TrkBシグナル / 胎児発育不全
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児発育不全は全妊娠の5-10%に生じる妊娠合併症であり、周産期死亡や出生後の発育にも関わるため病態の解明と治療法の確立は重要な課題である。TrkBは脳由来神経栄養因子BDNFをリガンドとし、神経細胞の生存、分化、増殖に関与することが知られている。一方で、TrkBは胎盤に発現しており「胎盤でのBDNF/TrkBシグナルを介した母児間のクロストークが胎児脳の発育に関与する可能性」がある。そこで本研究では、胎盤に発現するBDNF、TrkBについて免疫組織化学や分子構造を解析する手法や細胞株を用いて分析し、胎盤の胎児側と母体側に相違がみられるかを調べ、胎児脳の発育との関連性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early pregnancy, the expression of full-length TrkB protein and mRNA was confirmed to be high in the villi and decidual membranes of the placenta. In addition, in cases of fetal growth restriction, mRNA expression of all exons of TrkB was observed in the placenta of severe SGA (small for gestational age, <-2.0SD) in the second trimester of pregnancy. In addition, regardless of fetal development, there was a tendency for TrkB mRNA expression to decrease after 32 weeks of gestation, but the IG-like domain (BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor) binding site) was expressed in many cases. BDNF, a ligand for TrkB, was significantly higher in the placenta in the severe SGA group than in the mild SGA group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、妊娠初期の胎盤において、胎児側、母体側で完全長型TrkB発現が多く、妊娠週数が進むにつれてTrkB発現が低下する傾向がみられるが、胎児発育や妊娠週数に関わらずTrkBのBDNF結合領域の発現が多く認められることが明らかになった点である。胎盤でのBDNF/TrkBシグナルを介した母児間クロストークにより胎児脳の発育を維持する機構のさらなる解明は今後の課題である。また、胎児発育不全は出生後の児の発育にも関わる重大な健康、社会的問題であるが、本研究の成果はBDNF/TrkBシグナルに着目した胎児発育不全、なかでも胎児脳発達のモニタリングの可能性を示した点で社会的意義を有する。