Project/Area Number |
21K07832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西小森 隆太 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359800)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己免疫性肝疾患 / 小児 / 血清マーカー / 病因遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自己免疫性肝炎(AIH)、原発性硬化性胆管炎(PSC)、AIH/PSC overlap症候群といった自己免疫性肝疾患(AILD)は、小児期の発症は稀で診断や鑑別が困難な症例が多く、非侵襲的なバイオマーカーが望まれるがまだない。また、年少期に発症したAILDでは、遺伝因子の影響が成人より強く、単一遺伝子疾患の存在も少数であるが報告されている。小児AILDにおける新規血清マーカーの探索や網羅的遺伝子解析の研究は、早期診断と最適な治療に繋がる可能性がある。本研究は、小児AILDの診断と重症度判定に有用な新規血清マーカーおよび疾患感受性遺伝子や単一遺伝子異常の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a comprehensive genetic analysis of 47 Japanese pediatric patients with autoimmune liver disease (AILD) including autoimmune hepatitis (AIH), primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), and AIH/PSC overlap syndrome. We identified a significantly higher frequency of the missense mutation of P242S in the SH2B3 gene in the AILD patients than the Japanese database. As for biomarkers, ELISA analysis was performed for serum GDF-15 in three groups: AIH and liver disease control groups with normal ALT and GGT, and healthy group. Serum GDF-15 in the AIH group was significantly elevated than the liver disease control group and healthy group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SH2B3遺伝子のミッセンス変異P242Sは、小児期に自己免疫性肝疾患を発症しやすい疾患関連遺伝子変異の可能性が示唆された。 血清GDF-15は、小児の自己免疫性肝炎の早期診断に、ALTやGGTより優れている可能性が示唆された。