Understanding of the pathophysiology of gastrointestinal allergies and related diseases using microfiber cell isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80309252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰秀  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
加藤 政彦  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30292593)
高井 まどか  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40287975)
植木 重治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性消化管疾患 / 消化管アレルギー / マイクロファイバー / 新生児・乳児食物蛋白胃腸症 / 好酸球 / EETosis
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管アレルギー(新生児・乳児食物蛋白胃腸症と好酸球性消化管疾患)は消化管に生理的好酸球が存在すること、非IgE 依存性が多く、病態が多様であることから重症度評価や病態解明が難しい。そこで病理の新しい評価指標とマイクロファイバーを使った全く新しい高純度・高効率・低刺激の細胞分離法を用いることにより、詳細な病態解析が可能になると考えている。またこの手法の確立により、アレルギー性炎症性疾患全般の解析に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell capture system utilizing peptide-modified microfibers was found to be an effective method for isolating cells expressing specific molecules from blood. We also analyzed pathological specimens taken from patients with eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders to identify candidate disorder-specific cell-displayed molecules. Furthermore, we conducted fundamental studies for comprehensive mRNA and protein level analyses. We then elucidated mechanistic details of eosinophilic inflammation and ETosis in severe non-immunoglobulin E-mediated gastrointestinal food allergy, and confirmed disease-specific differences in molecules expressed on the surface of helper T cells and eosinophils and identified candidate proteins associated with positive oral food challenge test results in patients with gastrointestinal food allergies. Finally, we optimized a rat extracorporeal circulation (ECC) model and developed a minimally invasive ECC circuit for blood cell separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、増加している好酸球性消化管疾患や新生児・乳児食物蛋白誘発胃腸症などの消化管アレルギー疾患の病態に関連する免疫細胞、分子をより詳細に解析するために、マイクロファイバーを用いた新しい細胞分離技術を、動物実験モデルも用いて検討し開発した。さらに、免疫染色やフローサイトメトリー、分子の網羅的解析などの研究手法を用いて患者検体を解析し、本疾患群のより詳細な病理像や病態に関連する分子候補も明らかにした。本疾患群のより良い診断・治療法開発に有用であり、さらに今後の免疫細胞の研究にも役立つ結果が得られた。