Research for the pathogenesis of kaposiform lymphangiomatosis in PIK3CA/RAS signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Michio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60444303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ管腫症 / 小児 / PIK3CA
Outline of Research at the Start
カポジ型リンパ管腫症(Kaposiform lymphangiomatosis: KLA)は全身にリンパ管組織が増殖する進行性の希少難治性疾患であるリンパ管腫症の中で、特に予後の不良なタイプを指し、原因が不明であるだけでなく、有効な治療法も確立されていない。近年、KLAの病変部位より、血管・リンパ管新生に重要な経路である「PIK3/RASシグナル」の遺伝子変異が検出されたが、その遺伝子異常がどのようにKLAの臨床像を引き起こすかどうかは不明である。本研究課題では、これらのシグナル伝達経路に着目し、KLAの病態を解明し、その経路に対する分子標的薬の治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposiform lymphangiomatosis is a progressive, rare, and difficult-to-treat type of lymphangiomatosis that involves the proliferation of lymphatic tissue throughout the body. Recently, genetic mutations in the 'PIK3/RAS signaling' pathway, which is important for angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis, have been detected in the affected areas, but it is unclear how these genetic abnormalities lead to clinical symptoms. In this study, the NRAS (Q61R) gene mutation was introduced into human lymphatic endothelial cells, and cell proliferation ability was measured using the MTT assay, as well as Real-time PCR and Western blot analysis, and the effects of inhibitors were tested. Additionally, a transgenic mouse expressing the NRAS Q61R mutation in lymphatic endothelial cells was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ管腫症の中でも非常に予後が悪く、治療抵抗性であるカポジ型リンパ管腫症の病態マ解明に繋がる研究を行った。最近では、mTOR阻害剤がリンパ管腫症に対する新規治療薬として薬事承認されたが、いまだ治療抵抗性で亡くなる症例も多い。今回の病態解明によって、NRAS変異が病態に関与すること、および新規治療薬に繋がる研究結果を得た。今後はその候補となる薬剤の臨床応用を検討している。