The pathogenesis of diarrhea-related hemolytic uremic syndrome focusing on endothelial nitric oxide synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ninchoji Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10568950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下痢関連溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 溶血性尿毒症症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
下痢関連溶血性尿毒症症候群(D+HUS)は小児で好発する重篤な疾患の一つで、腸管出血性大
腸菌(EHEC)感染後、腎糸球体血管内皮細胞にて血栓性微小血管障害(TMA)を起こし腎機能障
害に至る。分子レベルでの病態は未だ明らかでなく、かつ根本治療も存在しない。今回申請
者は、その病態への内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素(eNOS)の関与に注目し腎糸球体血管内皮培養細胞および患者検体を用いてその病態解明および新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using vascular endothelial cells revealed that endothelial nitric oxide (eNOS), which is located downstream of the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), activates the intercellular adhesion factor VE-cadherin via PLCγ and increases intercellular permeability. Vascular permeability increases. This mechanism plays a central role in the pathology of diarrhea-related hemolytic uremic syndrome D+HUS, for which no treatment has yet been established, and suggests that inhibiting eNOS and VEGF may be useful for treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D+HUSは小児で好発する重篤な疾患の一つで、腸管出血性大腸菌感染後、腎糸球体血管内皮細胞にて血栓性微小血管障害を起こし腎機能障害に至る。分子レベルでの病態は未だ明らかでなく、かつ根本治療も存在しない。今回の成果で、その病態へのeNOSの関与が明らかとなった。eNOSの治療薬は動物ですでにいくつか明らかにされてきているため、ヒトへの応用によってD+HUSの新規治療が期待できる状況となった