Project/Area Number |
21K07847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八幡 信代 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90315812)
山元 裕之 九州大学, 環境発達医学研究センター, 特任助教 (00710170)
園田 素史 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00748006)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ROSAH症候群 / 自己炎症性疾患 / ALPK1 / ADP-heptose / 周期性発熱 / ぶどう膜炎 / 網膜オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / 遺伝性自己炎症性疾患 / 単球 / 網膜 / オルガノイド / 分化誘導 / 自己炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ROSAH症候群はALPK1遺伝子のヘテロ接合性変異による遺伝性疾患として2019年に報告されたが、その病態は明らかではない。申請者らは、本邦初のROSAH症候群患者2名を同定し患者由来iPS細胞を世界で初めて樹立した。本研究では疾患特異的iPS細胞を様々なオルガノイドに分化誘導し臓器特異的な病態解析を行う。 1.樹立した疾患特異的iPS細胞から、臓器オルガノイド(単球・網膜)への分化誘導 2.ALPK1経路の刺激実験を行い、自己炎症病態の解析 3.網膜・単球オルガノイドに対し薬物反応試験を行い治療ターゲットを検索 4.我が国におけるROSAH症候群患者の情報集積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The iPS cells derived from patients with ROSAH syndrome carrying ALPK1 mutations were generated. The differentiated monocytes were stimulated with cytokines and with ADP-heptose, the ligand for ALPK1. Patient-derived cells showed an excessive inflammatory responses. In addition, retinal organoids derived from iPS cells were were examined to analyze the causes of ocular inflammation. The inflammatory cytokines levels were reduced in the serum of the patient treated with anti-TNFa antibodies. White blood cells from patients with ROSAH syndrome also showed an excess inflammatory response to LPS and ADP-heptose stimulation in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALPK1遺伝子異常によるROSAH症候群に関し、患者血清、細胞を用いて病態および治療反応性の解析を行った。病状の主座である炎症と眼病変に関する病態解析を行うため、患者由来iPS細胞から単球・網膜への誘導を行いその病態を検討した。病因遺伝子同定からの期間が短く、病因である蛋白のALPK1の機能も不詳である。患者由来検体を用いた本研究は病態のみならず患者治療につながる有用な研究である。