| Project/Area Number |
21K07848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
kishino tatsuya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医歯薬学総合研究系), 准教授 (70315232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | プラダー・ウィリー症候群 / インプリンティング / Snrpn / プラダーウィリー症候群 / CTCF / Magel2 / プラダーウウィリー症候群 / 遺伝子改変マウス / Snord116 / モデルマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
隣接遺伝子症候群であるプラダー・ウィリー症候群でみられる多彩な病態を、複数の遺伝子や領域を同時に改変したマウスをゲノム編集技術で作製することで再現し、病態と原因遺伝子群との相関を解明することが本研究の目的である。 以下の多様な遺伝子改変マウスの作製し、表現型解析と分子病態解析を行う。 1)インプリンティングを制御している候補領域(Snrpn上流エクソン)の複数箇所の改変 2)染色体15q11-13領域の複数遺伝子の同一アレル上での改変 3)染色体15q11-13領域全体の機能不全マウスのレスキュー
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have created many mice with genetic modifications in the Prader-Willi syndrome critical region by genome editing technology. Although we were able to create many mice that showed neonatal lethality and poor weight gain by deletion of various lengths and regions, no mice showed obesity in adults. We found that both Magel2 and Snord116 genes are involved as the main causative genes for neonatal lethality and poor weight gain in the Prader-Willi syndrome critical region. On the other hand, we found that maternal deletion of 800kb upstream of Snrpn could make the silenced maternal allele activate in the Prader-Willi syndrome critical region, and confirmed that the Prader-Willi syndrome model mice could be rescued. We speculate that this region is critical for the establishment of maternal imprinting in oocyte.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラダー・ウィリー症候群(PWS)モデルマウスにおける幼児期の体重増加不良は Snord116及びMagel2の両遺伝子が関与していることが明らかになり、今後の分子病態解析及び治療戦略に重要である。またSnrpn上流800kbの領域が卵におけるインプリンティング確立に重要な領域であることが判明したので、不活化している母親アレルを活性化させる方法として同領域の制御が不可欠である。PWSモデルマウスで成体における肥満が再現されない理由の一つは、同責任領域に存在する齧歯類特有の体重増加に関与する遺伝子による可能性が高いと考えられ、ヒトと相同性のある領域のみの欠失が必要であると考えられた。