Development of a new treatment for lymphatic malformations with COX-2 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30398002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20535695)
中川 俊輔  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (60789973)
西川 拓朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (90535725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ管奇形 / COX-2阻害薬 / 内皮細胞 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管奇形はこどもに見られる病気で、首周囲によく見られます。美容的な問題だけでなく、声を出したり、食べ物を飲み込んだりする時に問題が起こります。ひどい場合には、気道(空気の通り道)が閉塞して、命取りになることがあります。これまでのわたしたちの診療の経験によってCOX-2阻害薬という一般には鎮痛剤として用いられるお薬が、リンパ管奇形に効果のあることがわかりました。この研究では、リンパ管奇形でのCOX-2がどのような役割をしているのかということ、COX-2阻害薬がなぜ効くのかという理由を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After experiencing patients where a COX-2 inhibitor was effective as a treatment for lymphatic malformation (LM), this study aimed to confirm that COX-2 promotes lymphatic endothelial cell proliferation in vitro and determine whether COX-2 inhibitors inhibit it. We then sought to elucidate the molecular biological mechanisms by which COX-2 inhibitors suppress LM. We found that COX-2 promotes cell proliferation and tube formation via VEGF in primary cultured lymphatic endothelial cells and a newly generated LM cell line; the effects of COX-2 inhibitors are rescued by downstream PGE2 and VEGF120, and COX-2 inhibitors inhibit PGE2 and VEGF120-mediated suppression of tube formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてCOX-2がリンパ管奇形の増殖の中心的な役割を果たしていること、COX-2阻害薬がリンパ管奇形の増殖を抑制する分子機序を明らかにしたことは本研究の学術的意義である。本研究を元に、COX-2阻害薬を実臨床へ応用する薬剤の開発が進めば社会的意義は大きい。