Search for targeted therapies for alpha-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity in STXBP1 encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Chiyonobu Tomohiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40571659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (30570600)
笠井 高士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70516062)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTXBP1 / αシヌクレイン / ショウジョウバエ / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
発達性てんかん性脳症(DEE)は多数の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、個別の遺伝子異常に基づいた治療は存在しない。近年、代表的なDEE原因遺伝子であるSTXBP1の機能不全とαシヌクレイン神経毒性の関連が注目されている。本研究では患者由来iPS細胞および遺伝子改変ショウジョウバエを用い、STXBP1機能不全によるαシヌクレイン神経毒性を明らかにする。さらに、ショウジョウバエとヒトiPS細胞を併用した効率的な薬剤評価系を構築する。本研究はDEEに対するプレシジョン医療実現に貢献しうることに加え、パーキンソン病を中心としたαシヌクレイノパチーの病態解明に新たな知見を与える可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pathology of α-synuclein neurotoxicity in STXBP1 encephalopathy. Microarray analysis using neurons obtained from patient-derived iPS cells revealed changes in the expression of SIAH3 and INPP5F, which have been reported to be associated with Parkinson's disease. We also showed that neurodegeneration observed in the Parkinson's disease model Drosophila was exacerbated by crossing with a mutant of Rop, the Drosophila ortholog of STXBP1. Furthermore, we showed that trehalose supplementation effectively alleviates neuronal phenotypes. These results connect STXBP1 encephalopathy with α-synucleinopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性てんかん性脳症は多数の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、個別の病態に基づいた治療は存在せず、患者の神経予後は極めて不良である。本研究で発達性てんかん性脳症の代表的な原因遺伝子であるSTXBP1の機能不全とαシヌクレイン神経毒性の関連を示したことは、発達性てんかん性脳症のプレシジョン医療実現に貢献しうると考えられる。