Genetic analysis and elucidation of pathology of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis based on a clinicopathological database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Naoto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90791955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 多恵子  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30507629)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60632651)
三浦 健一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70408483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巣状分節性糸球体硬化症(FSGS) / 遺伝子解析 / 腎移植後再発 / 難治性ネフローゼ症候群 / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 (FSGS) / ステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
巣状分節性糸球体硬化症(FSGS)は難治性ネフローゼ症候群を呈する希少難病である。遺伝子変異の有無によって治療反応性や腎移植後再発率が異なるため、遺伝子解析はFSGSの病因分類や予後予測に非常に重要な役割を果たしている。申請者らは詳細な臨床情報および病理情報を含むFSGSの全国的なデータベースを構築し、いくつかの臨床病理情報に着目することで、遺伝子変異の同定率がきわめて高い群と低い群に層別化できることを見いだした。本データベースを基盤として解析を進め、FSGSの病態解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic diagnosis of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) can be useful for predicting post-transplant recurrence. However, the characteristics of patients who are likely to have a monogenic cause remain to be determined. 24 pediatric FSGS patients from 23 families who underwent kidney transplantation at our center between 1999 and 2019 were analyzed. The recipients were divided into 3 groups based on clinicopathological findings: familial/syndromic, presumed primary, and undetermined FSGS. All patients underwent genetic testing using next-generation sequencing. Pathogenic or likely pathogenic variants in FSGS-related genes were identified in 4 of 4 families, 0 of 8 families, and 10 of 11 families with familial/syndromic, presumed primary, and undetermined FSGS, respectively. Our approach based on precise clinicopathological findings may be useful to differentiate pediatric kidney transplant recipients with FSGS who are likely to have a monogenic cause from patients who are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、FSGSの腎移植患者に対し遺伝子解析を行う際には、詳細な臨床病理学的情報をもとにして適応を検討することが有用であると示唆された。次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝子解析は一定のコストと労力がかかり、遺伝カウンセリング体制の整備が求められるため、本研究の成果が臨床の現場にもたらす利益は大きいと考えられる。