| Project/Area Number |
21K07860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Naomi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30738539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 英雄 筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 客員教授 (00400672)
磯辺 智範 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
内田 文彦 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70736008)
岡田 浩介 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | NASH / RNP / ナノ粒子 / 抗酸化剤 / Nrf2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / p62 / LPS / 腸肝軸 / 抗酸化nano-medicine |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
DKOマウスでは, 肥満と随伴するdysbiosisにより産生が増大したLPSが, Gut-Liver axisを介して, 肝の炎症性障害と線維化反応の蔓延により, NASH発症と肝発癌に至る.DKOマウスに高脂肪/ショ糖食を摂餌させると,NASHの進展が加速し,全例に強い肝線維化と肝癌が確認されている.RNPOはGut-Liver axis のを介して, DKOマウスにおいて, 肝臓の酸化ストレスレベルを軽減して線維化を抑止する効果を有する.DKOマウスに対してRNPOを経口投与し, RNPOがGut-Liver axisを介してNASH発症と肝発癌を抑止するか検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral administration of antioxidative nanoparticles (RNPO) inhibited liver fibrosis and prevented HCC development in p62/Sqstm1 and Nrf2 double knockout (DKO) mice through exerting potent anti-oxidative actions and suppressing inflammation by scavenging ROS. In the microbiome analysis, RNPO treatment improved the alpha-diversity of gut microbiota and changed the microbiota composition, which in turn lipopolysaccharide levels and liver lipopolysaccharide-binding protein expression were significantly lower compared with those in the nontreatment group. In the clinical study, a decreased Nrf2 expression aggravated oxidative stress in the livers leading to inflammation and fibrosis. Taken together, RNPO may be a potent biomaterial which attenuates aggravation of chronic liver diseases in the individuals associated with decreased antioxidative defense action.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗酸化nanoparticle (RNPO)は,高分子ポリマーに抗酸化剤を結合させたレドックス粒子である.RNPOは腸管から吸収され肝に滞留し,抗炎症・酸化ストレス作用を発揮する.本研究の結果からRNPOは肝における酸化ストレス, ERストレスの発生を軽減し,肝線維化を抑止し,さらに,肝発癌を抑止するものと考えられた.また,RNPOは腸内細菌叢の種多様性を改善し, 腸から流入するLPSを減少させることにより, 「腸-肝連関」の観点から, NASHだけでなく肝発癌に対しても予防効果があることを示したことは意義が大きい.