Novel treatment for neuroblastoma by live-attenuated poliovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hidemi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60525327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / ポリオウイルス / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は小児固形腫瘍で最も多い悪性腫瘍で、予後は非常に不良であり、新しい治療法の開発が望まれています。これまで申請者らは、ポリオウイルス(以下PV)は神経芽腫細胞に対して強い抗腫瘍活性を持ち、マウスに移植した腫瘍が消失する事を報告してきました。さらに神経芽腫をPVで治療することで抗腫瘍免疫が誘導されることが示唆され、これらの知見をもとにした第I相臨床試験を三重大学医学部附属病院で行っています。今回申請者は、臨床応用できる安全な弱毒PVの開発を行うとともに、PV治療にて誘導される抗腫瘍免疫を増強させるため併用療法の開発を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that poliovirus (PV) has strong antitumor activity against neuroblastoma cells. The neuroblastoma cell line used in our study was a mouse neuroblastoma cell line with high CD155 expression. Transplantation of a mouse neuroblastoma cell line without CD155 expression into mice that had acquired antitumor immunity did not result in tumor formation, confirming that CD155 is not a target molecule for antitumor immunity. The study also demonstrated that CD8 T cells are important in the anti-tumor immunity obtained by treating neuroblastoma with PV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、PVにより細胞死を誘導された腫瘍細胞は、抗腫瘍免疫を誘導することを証明し、CD8T細胞が抗腫瘍免疫に重要な役割を果たしていることを証明した。このことから、PVで細胞死を誘導した腫瘍細胞を、がんワクチンとして使用できる。さらに抗腫瘍免疫を誘導する原因タンパクが同定できれば、その遺伝子のコードするタンパクをがんワクチンの抗原として使用でき、またその抗原を標的としたCAR-T細胞療法の応用につながる。さらに、PVは神経芽腫だけでなく脳腫瘍を初めとする他の固形腫瘍にも細胞死を誘導することが知られており、これらの難治性小児がんの治療への臨床応用が可能となる。