| Project/Area Number |
21K07866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 政子 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (30316195)
井上 永介 昭和大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50528338)
佐藤 晋治 大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90323237)
佐藤 聡美 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 准教授 (50597804)
浦山 ケビン 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, シニアフェロー (60726850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小児AYA世代がん / レジリエンス / 認知機能評価 / 身体的評価 / がん教育 / 就学・就労支援 / QOL / 家族支援 / 就学・就労 / 行政 / 学校 / 知的評価 / 小児AYA世代のがん / 神経・認知機能 / 教育支援体制 / フィードバック / 固形がん / 血液がん / 知的・心的レジリエンス / 身体的レジリエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児・AYA世代には遥かな未来がある。この時期にがんを発症した若者の多くはがんを克服し、社会へと船出する。病気を克服した患児やその家族が、楽しく就学し、就職して不安無く生活する事を社会として支援する必要がある。その克服には知的・身体的に”立ち直り(レジリエンス)”、さらに成長していく事が望ましいが、その支援をどのように行えばよいかという具体的な施策の提言は無いのが現状である。そのため、どのような方法で知的・身体的レジリエンスを支えるのが最善なのかを検討し、就学・就職に際して病院と学校とが連携し、適切な教育支援・指導法の構築を目指す研究を行なう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An intellectual, psychological, and physical resilience among cancer survivors from pediatric and AYA (Adolescent and Young Adult) is of critical importance. This study aims to examine methods for assessing resilience and what supportive systems are essential for its promotion. Principal investigator Suenobu has conducted multiple studies focusing on cognitive function, which form the basis of resilience evaluation, as well as on post-traumatic growth (PTG). Moreover, we complications in acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), including educational support for survivors. Satomi Sato has explored the relationship between osteosarcoma treatment and cognitive function. Inoue applied European QOL evaluation methods. Shinji Sato conducted the K-ABC method to promote multidisciplinary collaboration. Takano published research focusing the role of nursing expertise. This summary outlines the key research achievements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
4年間の研究で知的・身体的レジリエンスの統合ケアシステム構築が現実的となり、研究代表者施設及び分担者施設をはじめとした複数の施設でレジリエンス評価が実施可能となり、日本中の研究者もこの領域に注目する事となった。 現在、日本小児がん研究グループ(JCCG)では小児がんサバイバーに対する大規模観察研究を2万人以上のコホート研究で実施しており、QOLをはじめ知的・身体的レジリエンスにも注目しており、本研究の骨子が重要であった事が示唆された。