Qualitative study of neutralizing antibodies to clinical isolates of RSV over time to overcome RSV infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
佐藤 晶論  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60423795)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRSV / F蛋白 / 中和エピトープ / 中和抗体 / 塩基配列 / アミノ酸配列 / 臨床分離株
Outline of Research at the Start
当講座で保存しているヒト血清(2012年、2016年、2020年に同一者80人より採取)240検体、および2004年から2020年(約15シーズン)に渡り当講座で分離、保存してきた、RSV臨床分離株150株を使用する。臨床分離株に対する保存血清中の中和抗体価を細胞培養法にて、中和エピトープ、サイト0への抗体価をELISA法にて測定する。さらに、RSVの中和エピトープの塩基配列を解析する。一方で、RSV感染マウスモデルを用い、異なるサブタイプ/遺伝子型ウイルスでの再感染についても検討する。最終的に、RSVに対する長期に渡る「中和抗体価の交差性、持続性」、「中和エピトープの変化」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) infections do not have useful prophylactics such as vaccines or antibodies available to most people. In recent years, advances in science have led to a better understanding of the structure of RSV, which has led to the development of new prophylactic drugs and their use worldwide. In this study, viruses from children with RSV infection and sera from healthy adults were examined for viral mutations that make prophylactics ineffective. The results showed that viral mutations that make certain antibodies less effective are widespread in Japan. We also found that some factors are particularly important among the antibodies involved in the prevention of the onset and severity of RSV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス含む微生物に対して有効な薬剤が開発されると、薬剤が効かない微生物が新たに現れたり、広くまん延することがあります。RSVも同様です。今回の結果が、すぐに現在利用可能なRSVへの予防薬には当てはまりませんが、RSVウイルスの継続的なモニタリングが重要であることを示しています。継続的なモニタリングにより、RSVへの予防薬を有効に用いることが出来ます。