Project/Area Number |
21K07870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Tomoyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20610364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 仁司 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50221817)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 疾患iPS細胞 / オルガノイド / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素欠損症 / 脳オルガノイド / 神経分化 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体欠損症 / X染色体再活性化 / 大脳オルガノイド / ニューロン / 疾患モデリング / 先天性代謝異常症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体(PDHC)欠損症は、エネルギー産生障害を軸とした先天性代謝異常をきたす希少指定難病であり、Leigh脳症の原因の1つである。脳筋症状を示し、軽症例の一部を除いて有効な治療法がない。そこで本研究では、PDHC欠損症患者由来の凍結保存細胞からiPS細胞を樹立し、エネルギー要求性の高い骨格筋系および神経系へ分化させることで、試験管内および筋障害マウス体内で病態を再現し、PDHC欠損症に対する薬剤の体外スクリーニング・生体内評価システムを開発する。本研究により、PDHC欠損症の病態解明や治療薬探索の礎となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDHC) deficiency is a rare and intractable disease that causes inborn errors of metabolism centered on energy production disorders. In this study, we established iPS cells from cryopreserved cells derived from patients with PDHC-deficiency. We examined whether they could reproduce the pathology characteristic of this disease by differentiating into the cerebral neural lineage. We generated iPS cells expressing pluripotency-markers and with multilineage-differentiation potential from iPS cells derived from PDHC-deficient patients of both sexes. Neural cells and cerebral organoids obtained from selected patient iPS cells had immature structures with insufficient neuronal differentiation and proliferation compared to those from healthy controls. In the future, we will develop drugs and therapies that can improve these disease phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PDHC欠損症は、軽症例の一部を除いて有効な治療法がない。多くの場合は予後不良であり、成人期に移行するのは稀である。国内外でPDHC欠損症に関する報告のほぼ全てが、早期発見を目指した診断法の確立や症例報告を目的としている。そのため、本疾患のiPS細胞樹立は際立った特色があり、治療法確立のための礎になる。また、iPS細胞技術は世界に先駆けて日本で確立され、1日も早くその実現化を目指すべき課題である。国全体で、難病患者の細胞を用いた疾患・創薬研究に資するiPS細胞バンクの構築も積極的に進められており、こうしたことに本研究が大きく寄与できると考えている。