Longitudinal analysis of IGF1 gene methylation in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kantake Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80327791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 夏紀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10568009)
田中 利隆  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30407283)
中岡 博史  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長 (70611193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsIGF1 / DNA methylation / Heart Rate Variability / DOHaD / IGF1遺伝子 / メチル化 / 早産 / SGA / 自律神経機能 / 早産児 / 心拍変動解析 / 新生児 / igf1遺伝子 / 環境 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの身長は両親から受け継ぐ形質の代表的なものであるが、それがいつどのように決定されるのかはわかっていない。研究代表者らはそれが妊娠後期(在胎32週以降)にIGF1遺伝子がメチル化されることにより決定されることを見出しており、本研究ではその時期より前に出生した早産児において、出生後の、栄養・感染・ストレス・養育環境など、その後の環境でどのように身長がプログラムされるのかを調べることにある。本研究により身長の遺伝に関する重要な知見が得られることが期待される。またIGF1遺伝子メチル化は将来の成人病発症リスクとも関連しているため、成人病発症モデルとして、その予防、治療への貢献も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background and Objective:The foundation for future physical development and mental activity is established during the third trimester of pregnancy. This study aimed to investigate how these developmental programs are set in preterm infants born before 32 weeks of gestation. Methods:The study analyzed the temporal changes in DNA methylation of the IGF1 gene, which determines body size, using blood samples. Additionally, the progression of autonomic nervous system maturation was assessed through electrocardiographic analysis. Results:Both analyses indicated that the settings established at birth remained unchanged, with no significant alterations due to postnatal environmental influences. Discussion:The findings suggest that infants born before the critical programming period in utero may not undergo the same developmental programming pathways outside the womb. Consequently, their responses to environmental stimuli might be mediated through alternative pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産SGA児ではIGF1遺伝子のプロモーター活性は継続的に高いことが予想され、将来2型糖尿病のリスクとなるため、慎重なフォローアップが必要である。また将来的な自律神経発達も遅延し、交感神経優位となることが予想される。
これは早産SGA児は将来肥満にならなくても成人病のリスクになることや、表現型がASDやADHD傾向で同じでも早産児であった子の場合は、成熟児であった児よりIQが低く、また抑うつ傾向が強いことなどの臨床的な違いがあることとも合致しており、今後の研究のひとつのテーマとなると考えられた。