| Project/Area Number |
21K07873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 染色体構造異常 / long-read sequencer / 全ゲノム解析 / 染色体サブテロメア / INV-DUP-DEL / DUP-TRP/INV-DUP / 染色体微細異常 / chromothripsis / DUP-INV/TRP-DUP / inv-dup-del / 染色体異常 / マイクロアレイ染色体検査 / ゲノムコピー数 / バリアント / リピート / ロングリードシーケンス / マイクロアレイ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに知られているメカニズムだけでは説明しきれない複雑な染色体構造異常が存在する。本研究においては、そのような複雑な染色体構造異常のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。この目的のために新たな技術として、nanoporeシーケンスによる超long sequenceを行う。さらに、切断・融合点周辺に位置するレトロランスポゾンなどの反復配列の相同性にも注目して染色体の高次構造をsimulationするとともに、細胞核内におけるDUPあるいはTRP領域の空間的な位置関係を3次元FISH(3D-FISH)によって検証し、構造異常の必然性について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator has so far conducted genome copy number analysis of thousands of patients in order to clarify the causes of unknown neurodevelopmental disorders. As a result, we have reported many valuable chromosomal abnormalities that may lead to the identification of disease-causing genes. Since there are complex chromosomal structural abnormalities that cannot be explained by the mechanisms known so far, we conducted research to elucidate these mechanisms. Consequently, a previously unknown mechanism was revealed, such as that when deletions or duplications are adjacent to each other, they result in more complex structural abnormalities that are related to each other. They also found that the breakpoints are often associated with repeat sequences derived from retrotransposons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体構造異常は先天性疾患、未診断難病の原因になるだけではなく、反復流産や不育症の原因にも関係している。染色体構造異常の発生メカニズムを明らかにすることはヒトを含む生物における染色体の安定やゲノム修復機構を理解することであり、将来的な疾患の予防や治療のための研究にとって欠かせない基本的な知見となる。本研究の成果がその1つとなることと考える。