Development of detection method for multiple disease-causative proteins using dried blood spots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Daisuke  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, 研究員 (30370935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 祐介  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, ユニット長 (30588124)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾燥ろ紙血 / 新生児スクリーニング / プロテオーム解析 / LC-MS / 炭酸ナトリウム沈殿
Outline of Research at the Start
乾燥ろ紙血は被験者への負担が小さく、輸送や保存も常温できることから注目されている臨床検体である。しかしながら、乾燥ろ紙血を用いた蛋白質の一斉解析による臨床検査は国内外でほとんど行われていない。その原因は血液の99%を占める高含有蛋白質による疾患原因蛋白質を含む微量タンパク質の検出阻害効果にある。これまで高含有蛋白質の除去についてはそれらに特異的な抗体が用いられてきたが一般的に高価であり特異性や製造の安定性に問題がある。本研究では安価な化学試薬を用いた安定的な高含有タンパク質の除去方法を開発し、疾患原因蛋白質を迅速かつ正確に検出するシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein extraction from dried blood spots using the sodium carbonate precipitation method was investigated and a sample preparation method suitable for deep proteome analysis was established. We have also established LC-MS conditions specifically for the deep analysis of proteins extracted from dried blood spots. As a result, more than 3,000 proteins, including more than 1,000 disease-causing proteins, could be identified and quantified from dried blood spots by one shot LC-MS analysis. Furthermore, we have confirmed that 38 stable isotope-labelled peptides required for the quantification of disease-causing proteins can be produced cheaply and simultaneously by combining a cell-free expression system from E. coli with a multiplex co-expression system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児スクリーニングは先制医療としてその重要性を増している。しかしながらターゲットとなる代謝物や酵素をそれぞれ個別の方法で検出しているため検査項目が増えるにつれコストや時間が嵩むという問題を抱えている。本研究で確立した炭酸ナトリウム沈殿法を用いた乾燥ろ紙血由来の蛋白質濃縮法を用いれば1,000以上の疾患原因蛋白質を含む3,000以上の蛋白質を同定・定量することができる。これにより安価で迅速かつ網羅的な新生児スクリーニング法の開発が進むと考えられる。