Elucidation of the Mechanism of the Central Nervous System Regulation of Intestinal Barrier Function and Its Application to the Treatment of Leaky Gut-related Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishioh Masatomo  旭川医科大学, 大学病院 総合診療部, 医員 (50869211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野津 司  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30312367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLeaky gut / Brain / Adenosine A2B / Ghrelin / Orexin / Butyrate / IBS / 腸管バリア機能 / アデノシン / グレリン / オレキシン / 過敏性腸症候群 / 中枢神経系 / 腸管バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管バリアの破綻(Leaky gut)は腸管疾患だけでなく腸管外疾患にも関連し、Leaky gut syndrome(LGS)として注目されている。近年、本研究室は世界で初めて中枢神経系が腸管バリア制御に関与することを報告した。更にこの研究を発展させ、我々は脳内Ghrelinが迷走神経を介してLeaky gutを改善させることを報告した。この神経を介する迅速な腸管バリア調節は、急激なストレスで症状が増悪する過敏性腸症候群などのLGSの病態を考える上で意義深い。そこで本研究は、脳内Ghrelinによる中枢神経系の腸管バリア調節機序を解明し、それを新規LGS治療開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the central nervous system regulation of intestinal barrier function by brain ghrelin does not involve brain opioid, dopamine, or cannabinoid signals, but rather, it involves adenosine A2B signaling. Furthermore, we found that the activation of adenosine A2B signaling in the brain also regulates intestinal barrier function, and this mechanism involves the activation of the vagus nerve system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内ghrelinに加え, 脳内adenosine A2Bシグナルが, leaky gutを改善させることを見出した. leaky gut関連疾患である過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は, 抑うつ・不安などの精神症状を高率に合併し, 病態を増悪させる. ghrelinおよび本研究で見出したadenosine A2Bシグナルは抗精神作用を有することも報告されており, これらの中枢神経系による腸管バリア機能制御機序の解明は, IBSの画期的な創薬研究につながると考える.