Analysis of the mechanism in remodeling of pancreatic tumor microenvironment by epigenetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80466755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (20396948)
高橋 良太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓癌 / エピジェネティクス / オルガノイド / 膵癌 / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌腫瘍間質細胞の側においてもエピゲノム変化が誘導されている可能性を想起した。
研究の準備状況として、用いるエピゲノム阻害化合物の候補として、3ラインのPDOで膵癌に対する抗増殖効果が認められた4種類の化合物を準備済みであり、今回の研究に活用することができる。ヒト膵癌を解析する手法としてゼノグラフトシステムを20ライン以上樹立している。このモデルを膵癌マウスモデルの知見と比較統合することで膵癌組織全体における共通したエピゲノムの意義を探索・検証可能と考える。またヒトCAFのin vitro培養系も樹立済みであり、そのサブタイプ変化の解析に有効であると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic cancer, it is reported that in addition to genetic mutations, epigenetics is playing an important role. In this study, we conducted a drug screening test using patient-derived organoid culture system to investigate in the possibility that cells in tumor microenvironment surrounding tumor cells, such as immune cells and fibroblasts are affected by regulating epigenetic modification of cancer cells, thereby leading to a novel therapy of pancreatic cancer. As a result, we found four chemicals targeting epigenetic modification which show anti-tumor effects on pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌におけるエピジェネティクスの重要性が示唆されているが、腫瘍進展における詳細な役割や治療標的としての可能性はまだ明らかになっていない。本研究で同定された化合物は患者由来の膵臓癌オルガノイドに対して広範な抗腫瘍効果を示しており、エピジェネティクスが膵臓癌の治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。今後さらに検討を進め、マウスへの移植実験等により免疫細胞や線維芽細胞といった腫瘍微小環境への影響やその意義について明らかにすることを目指す。