Cell fate analysis of Zone 3 hepatocytes and their potential as a cancer origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wake Taijiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60895267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 勇人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00555609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 発癌起源 / metabolic zonation / 肝再生 / Wnt/βカテニンシグナル / 肝発癌 / zonation
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓はその解剖学的位置から3つzoneに分けられ、それぞれ異なる機能を有する。しかし肝再生や発癌への寄与において、違いがあるのかはわかっていない。これまで我々はZone3肝細胞は高い発癌ポテンシャルを持つのではないかと仮説を立て研究を遂行し、Axin2-CreERTマウスを用いて、zone3肝細胞を持続的にgenetic labelingできる手法を確立した。そこで本研究では、この手法を用いてzone3肝細胞の細胞系譜解析を行い、zone3肝細胞の肝障害時の挙動と発癌起源としての可能性を探索すると同時に、Wnt/βカテニン経路活性化ニッチを標的とした、新たな肝癌予防法の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for persistent genetic labeling of Zone 3 hepatocytes using mice expressing CreERT under the Axin2 promoter (Axin2-CreERT). Our findings highlight four key points: ① There is a cell population in Zone 3 with high carcinogenic potential; ② Liver carcinogenesis is promoted by Wnt/β-catenin activation niche and potentially be suppressed by Wnt inhibitors; ③ Under liver injury, Axin2-expressing hepatocytes significantly contribute to liver regeneration and possesse high neoplastic potential; ④ The metabolic phenotype of hepatocellular carcinoma is acquired during the carcinogenic process, rather than from the site of cellullar origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように、zone別の肝発癌リスクを解析した研究は非常に少なく、肝発癌過程を理解するうえで非常に重要な示唆を与える。また現在、肝発癌を予防する薬剤は存在しないが、今回の研究で示されたWnt/βカテニン活性化ニッチを標的とした肝発癌抑止策は、今後の臨床応用に向けてさらなる検討を行う価値があると考えられる。