Role of BMP signaling in tumor progression in pancreatic cancer using genetically engineered mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyabayashi Koji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50634961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / BMPシグナル / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / マウスモデル / BMP
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓特異的な遺伝子改変マウスにおいて、Tgfbr2とSmad4のknockout(KO)の違いにより得られる表現型が明らかに異なることから、この表現型の相違にはSMAD4を共有するTGF-bファミリーのBMPシグナルの関与が示唆された。BMPシグナルは癌に対し促進的か抑制的か、いまだ解明されていない点も多いため、 我々はKras+Tgfbr2KO膵発癌モデルにおいてBmpr2をKOしたKras+Tgfbr2KO+Bmpr2KOモデルを作成し、膵癌の発癌および進展におけるBMPシグナルの寄与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of BMP signaling in pancreatic cancer, we conducted an analysis using a genetically modified mouse model, designated as PKFB, which combines KRAS mutation with Tgfbr2 knockout and Bmpr2 knockout. Compared to mice with KRAS mutation plus Tgfbr2 knockout (PKF), PKFB mice exhibited prolonged survival, prompting consideration of the involvement of macrophages in the stroma. To decipher the underlying mechanisms, we employed comprehensive analyses, which suggested that BMP signaling may be associated with stromal remodeling via inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin. These findings underscore the importance of BMP signaling in the tumor-stroma interaction of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治癌であり、克服のためには早期診断法や有効な治療戦略が必要で、そのために複雑な病態の理解が重要である。本研究では膵癌におけるBMPシグナルの果たす役割を検討したところ、BMPシグナルが炎症性サイトカインを介して膵癌おける腫瘍間質相互作用に影響を与えていることが示された。これら病態の理解から、早期診断法や治療戦略の開発が期待される。