Elucidation of HCC immune exhaustion system and establishment of treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hikari  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50788916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 太郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 免疫応答 / ICI阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
ST2陽性HCCは、ICIに対する治療抵抗性をもち、腫瘍内微小環境の免疫システムを劇的に低下することで腫瘍成長を促し、全生存率(OS)を有意に低下させた。本研究では、ST2陽性肝細胞癌による微小環境の免疫システムの破綻機序を明らかにすること、更にST2阻害剤は腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の免疫活性を正常化させ腫瘍成長抑制及びICI阻害剤に対する感受性増加に働くかを動物モデル及び培養実験で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune subclasses of liver cancer are also attracting attention as subtypes that are effective against immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs), but it is unclear whether they show clinical responses to ICIs. The applicant will determine whether an ICI-induced immune response occurs against liver cancer cells stratified according to the malignancy of the cancer and investigate the state of failure of the immune system in the tumor microenvironment to determine the causes of resistance to ICI responses. We identified the gene soluble form ST2 (sST2). Soluble form ST2 (sST2) promoted tumor growth by dysfunctioning cytotoxic CD8 T cells (CTLs), which are important in antitumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ST2陽性肝細胞癌の腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球における疲弊システムは解明されていない。本研究の成果は、申請者が新たに樹立した肝細胞癌株を用いてsST2陽性肝細胞癌の免疫非応答・疲弊機序を解明し、微小環境の免疫活性システムを正常化させる治療法に貢献することができた。申請者が作製したマウス新規肝細胞癌株は、完全にオリジナルでありヒト免疫学的分類に沿った基礎的研究が可能になり、癌免疫研究への発展に貢献できる。