Unveiling the plasticity of immune cells in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Mari  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10801293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 組織常在性記憶T細胞 / 獲得免疫 / 単一細胞解析 / T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / シングルセル解析 / 獲得免疫細胞 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患の腸管粘膜固有層においては多種多様な免疫細胞が集積し、複雑な免疫ネットワークが形成されているが、病態の核をなす免疫細胞の由来や活性化および分化のメカニズムについては明らかではない。
申請者はこれまでの研究においてクローン病と潰瘍性大腸炎の腸管において、各疾患で優勢となる特徴的なT細胞が存在することを明らかにした。本研究ではこの知見を発展させ、シングルセル解析技術を用いてこれらのT細胞サブセットを分化誘導する上流の因子を探索し、炎症性疾患の病態形成の核心に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies on inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) have highlighted the importance of memory T cells in disease progression. Yet, several relevant issues remained unexplored; identification of a disease-specific T-cell subset, and how these cells undergo functional specialization under pathological conditions. By the comprehensive analyses of human gut samples, we identified a CD4+ tissue-resident memory T cell (Trm)-subset showing unique properties that is prevalent in Crohn’s disease, as well as the transcription factors involved in its induction. A CD-specific Trm subset displays pleiotropic signatures of innate and effector activities that are activated by cytokines abundant in the gut of IBD patients. These inflammatory features are further enhanced by their spatial proximity to gut epithelial cells. Our results shed light on the functional heterogeneity of Trm and its importance in the pathogenesis of CD, which can be applicable to the development of T cell-directed strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病に対する治療選択肢は、生物学的製剤や低分子化合物の導入により拡大し、寛解導入率が飛躍的に改善してきた。したがって、治療抵抗性の患者に対する治療法の開発に加えて寛解状態をいかに維持するかという点がこれからのクローン病の治療戦略において最重要事項の一つである。そのような観点から、長期にわたって粘膜にとどまる病原性組織常在性T細胞はクローン病の慢性炎症の治療に対する格好の標的であると考えられる。本研究による疾患特異的なT細胞とその誘導機構の一端の解明は、新たなクローン病の治療戦略の構築につながると考えられ、従来の治療法との併用によりクローン病治療がより充実することが期待される。