Elucidation of the mechanism of diabetes-related liver carcinogenesis through multilayer omics analysis focusing on abnormal glycolipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKATA HIROSHI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (30403512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝癌 / 糖尿病 / 非ウイルス性 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、本邦では非B非C型肝癌が急増しており、これらの患者の多くは、2型糖尿病、脂肪肝、肥満などの生活習慣病を合併していることが明らかになっている。しかし、生活習慣病の集団から肝発癌高リスク症例を効率的に囲い込むスクリーニング法は確立されていない。本研究では、糖・脂質代謝異常に着目し、これまでに蓄積された複数のオミックス情報を統合的に解析することで、糖尿病関連肝発癌機構を解明したい。ひいては、高リスク群の囲い込みに有用なバイオマーカー同定など、臨床応用に資する成果の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of patients with non-hepatitis viral liver cancer who are not infected with HBV or HCV has been increasing, but many of these patients have been found to have lifestyle-related diseases such as abnormalities in glucose and lipid metabolism. In this study, we add metabolome, lipidome, and metagenomic information that are closely related to abnormalities in glucose and lipid metabolism, integrate multiple omics information accumulated to date, and identify high-risk groups for non-hepatitis viral hepatocarcinogenesis. The aim was to generate results that would contribute to clinical applications, such as the identification of useful biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における糖尿病、脂肪肝など生活習慣病を有している患者は、増加傾向にある。近年、これらの生活習慣病を背景とした脂肪性肝疾患のみならず、肝癌の増加が社会問題となっている。糖尿病患者における肝癌高リスクグループのスクリーニング法は未だ確立されていないが、本研究は、肝発癌機構の解明や非肝炎ウイルス性肝発癌高リスク群のスクリーニングに資することが期待される。