the analysis of the regulatory mechanism in HBV-cccDNA using a new epigenetic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKEHISA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖人  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHBV / cccDNA / エピゲノム / エンハンサー / 遺伝子型 / B型肝炎ウイルス / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染の慢性化・持続化・再活性化が生じる原因の一つは、肝細胞の核内に安定体として存在するHBV-cccDNAが原因である。これは現在の治療法では排除は困難である。一方、cccDNAはHBVの複製に必要な転写が活性化している状態と不活性の状態があることが分かっており、これにはエピゲノムが関与している。本研究は新規エピゲノム解析技術および病状・性質の異なるHBV遺伝子型株を用いHBV-cccDNAを解析し、cccDNAの不活性状態維持に必要な機序を解析する。最終的に薬剤スクリーニングの系を樹立することで、cccDNA に対する新規薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an epigenomic map of cccDNA in HBV-infected HepG2-NTCP cells and identified novel regulatory elements (RE) near the S gene marked by epigenomic modifications indicative of enhancer activity. These sequences were confirmed to possess enhancer activity. Unlike the previously reported HBV enhancers, Enh I, Enh II, and GRE, these novel transcriptional regulatory sequences suggested a potential involvement in the expression of the S gene. Additionally, the activity of these regulatory elements varied between genotypes, indicating a potential role in the differences in pathogenesis among different HBV genotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は一度感染すると半永久的に肝細胞内に残存するHBV-cccDNAの転写活性化に関与するあらたな制御配列候補を見出し、エンハンサー活性を持つことを確認した。この制御配列はHBVの慢性感染や肝発癌などの病態に重要であるにもかかわらず制御機序が分かっていないS遺伝子の制御に関与する可能性が高い。また、HBV再活性化やHBV遺伝子型によるB型肝炎の病態の違いなど、HBV診療における未解決の問題の解決につながる可能性が考えられた。