Examination of immunotherapy improvement through CD8+ T cell induction of refractory hepatocellular carcinoma and, construction of biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Chuma Makoto  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (30360910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
魚嶋 晴紀  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20752869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / バイオマーカー / 抗 PD-L1抗体治療 / CD8+T細胞 / β-catenin / IKK / 分子標的治療 / 肝癌 / 免疫 / CD8陽性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫微小環境におけるCD8+T細胞の浸潤を介し、免疫調整薬での反応が乏しいと考えられている“Cold tumor”を、反応あり奏効が得られる“Hot tumor”に変化させる肝癌免疫療法の構築を試みることを第一の目的とする。また肝癌における分子、遺伝子診断に基づく免疫療法、分子標的治療は規定されておらず、現存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤、分子標的治療薬の奏効に関するバイオマーカーを確立し、コンパニオン診断の基盤を構築することを第二の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to identify clinically significant biomarkers of a response to combined immunotherapy therapy and to develop target strategies against hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and examination of immunotherapy improvement through CD8+ T cell induction of HCC. CD8+ T-cell induction in HCC did not improve combined immunotherapy. Although no ctDNA mutations in blood were found to be related to combined immunotherapy therapy efficacy, serum CXCL9 and LAG-3 levels, which are related to the cancer immune cycle, were associated with treatment efficacy and could be predictive markers of the efficacy of combined immunotherapy therapy in HCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、複合免疫療法の治療効果に関して、がんの免疫サイクルにおけるケモカインが有用なマーカーである事が示され、HCCにおける複数の化学療法において、バイオマーカーに基づく個別化医療への橋渡しが期待される。